CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C81232

Mr. Albert Sun
Metro Textile, Inc.
South Coast Metro Center
575 Anton Boulevard, Suite 640
Costa Mesa, California 92626

RE: The tariff classification of dyed 100% textured filament polyester woven fabric from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated October 21, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style 12873, is a twill woven fabric composed of 100% textured filament polyester. It is constructed using 150 denier yarns in both the warp and the filling. Dyed a single uniform color, this product contains 50.39 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28.74 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 158.8 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5407.52.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 619. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division